NY 851149

April 18,1990

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3I:355 851149

Ms. Flora Luib
R S International Inc.
701 W. Manchester Blvd., Suite 203
Inglewood, CA 90301

RE: The tariff classification of a woven jacket and pants for men from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Luib:

In your letter dated March 08, 1990 on behalf of your client, Sky High Unlimited, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is an ensemble comprising a woven short jacket and a pair of woven pants. Both are composed of 75% rayon and 25% polyester and are of the same color and construction. The jacket has padded shoulders, a collar, long sleeves and a full frontal opening with button closures. It has side pockets at the waist and an inner breast pocket. It has a free hanging yoke on each front panel and on the rear panel. The jacket is fully lined

The trousers have pleats, a fly front with a zipper closure, a button closure at the waistband and belt loops encircling the waistband. The trousers have two side pockets and two rear pockets.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6203.29.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven ensembles, garments described in heading 6201, of artificial fibers. The rate of duty will be 29.5% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the pants will be 6203.29.2030, HTS, which provides for woven ensembles, trousers, of artificial fibers. The rate of duty will be 29.7% ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. The trousers fall within textile category 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport